null

Titanium Dioxide (White Pigment)

Was: $4.25
Now: $3.25
(5 reviews) Write a Review
Condition:
New
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Titanium Dioxide White

Used in a wide variety of applications as a colorant for white pigmentation. Formulary grade titanium dioxide

Applications range from soapmaking, sunscreen, colorants, and more.

Our titanium Dioxide is dilutable / miscible  in both oils and water   

We always recommend using a small amount in a trial batch. 

 

Product Name, Specs, CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide
  • CAS no: 13463-67-7

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • pH: 6 - 7
  • Melting Point: >1,800°C
  • Solubility: Soluble in water < 0.01 g/l (20°C)
  • Flammability:  Not flammable
  • Density: ca. 3.9 g/cm3 (20°C) Skeletal density
  • Molecular Weight: 79.88 g/mol
  • Particle Size: 466 nm

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Titanium Dioxide is great to use in soapmaking, sunscreen, colorants and more!

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

5 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Marvelous

    Posted by Monica Godinez on Jul 22nd 2020

    Love it recommend it!!!

  • 5
    easy to use

    Posted by Cathy L McCoy on Mar 27th 2020

    Mixed some with a little oil in my HP soap, very white. Will be using more

  • 5
    titanium dioxide

    Posted by klsharp@fidnet.com on Jul 14th 2019

    works great lightens my dark green olive oil to a nice pale green,

  • 5
    use in my cp soap

    Posted by kathleen sharp on Oct 18th 2018

    I use this product all the time and this is a great price,will be reordering when im out.

  • 5
    Like it

    Posted by Vladimir Burchakov on Aug 2nd 2017

    Nice bright color. Pack is sealed and tight. Delivery was prompt in time. Thank you!