Turkey Red Castor Oil (Sulfated Castor Oil)

$8.50
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sulfated Castor oil, Turkey Red Castor Oil

Sulfated Castor oil, also known as "Turkey Red" castor oil, has a wide range of  uses in all kinds of applications including: Soap making, lotion making, salves, creams, shampoos, and hair care, and so much more.

It's a useful specialty product, especially since the Sulfated Castor oil, or "Turkey Red," is the only castor oil that completely disperses in water, so it is useful in a wide variety of applications.  

It is top quality, vegetable derived, has no animal derived products, and No Animal Testing on our Castor Oil. Free of: Gluten (Wheat), Peanut, Tree Nut, wheat, grain, dairy, egg, fish, solvents . NO Residual Solvents. NON GMO sulfated Castor Oil

Features of Sulfated Castor oil, Turkey Red

  • Turkey Red Castor oil completely disperses in water. 
  • Use it to emulsify fragrance and essential oils so they disburse completely in other water-based products
  • Use for superfatting liquid soap so it remains transparent
  • Excellent humectant & moisturizing properties
  • Has a typical sulfated castor oil odor but is easily disguised in formulations using typical fragrance and essential oils.

Sulfated castor oil. also known as Turkey Red oil is very useful since it will completely disperse in water.  It contains all of the same humectant and moisturizing properties of Cosmetic Castor Oil but in a water soluble form. Castor Turkey Red is a common addition to bath products, natural soaps, lotions etc.

Turkey Red Oil is easily solubilized and easily mixes in water. It is perfectly suited for use in making water dispersible bath oils and personal care products. Turkey Red Oil  is also useful because it helps solubilize other lipids, additives, and essential oils.

Also try using it to formulation balms, shampoos, hair oils, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. 

Sulfated Castor Oil is also seen in formulations as a  natural emollient and applied to the skin and hair as a softener. (keep away from eyes!)

In the yard, try the sulfated castor oil as a deterrent to Moles. Blend it in with our all natural corn based surfactant, Decyl Glucoside, and spray in the mole holes in your yard to rid it of those pesky critters. Blend in 1 tablespoon of pure Decyl Glucoside with 12- 14 Oz of Pure sulfated Castor Oil and put it in your hose end sprayer. For a pump type sprayer try using 1 Oz of Decyl Glucoside surfactant to every 32 Oz of sulfated castor oil and then the balance of water up to 2 gallons to treat the mole holes. Spray at least half a gallon in and around the holes. Re-treat as necessary. * In tougher situations try adding 2 Oz of natural NEEM OIL to the blend. This will also help with other pesky insects too.

Turkey Red Castor Oil is a darker red in color compared to castor oil. * Picture may not be representative of exact product. 

Sulfated Castor oil is made by treating pure castor oil with an acid (sulfuric acid) in a process called Sulfonation.

 

 

Formulations using Castor Oil:

Beginner Cold Process Soap

Blooming Bath Powder

Cold Process Soap for Sensitive Skin

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Solid Bubble Bars

 

Product Specs, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil (sulfated)
  • CAS no: 8002-33-3 or CAS 68187-76-8
  • EINECS no.: 232-293-8

Specifications

  • Formula:C18H32Na2O6S
  • Appearance: Dark reddish Oily Liquid / Amber
  • Spec Gravity - 8.6 - 9.0
  • Odor: Slight Fatty Odor
  • Hydroxyl Value: 160-168
  • Iodine Value: 82-90
  • M.I.V.: 0.25% Max
  • F.F.A (as Oleic): 0.75%
  • Acid Value: 1.50% Max
  • Refractive Index at 104°F : 1.4700-1.4781
  • Relative Density at 86°F : 0.954-0.960 gm/ml
  • Saponification Value: 177-187

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, detergents, dielectric fluids, disinfectants, emollients, eye liner, ye shadow, inks, laxatives, lip balm, lip gloss, lip liner, lip plumper, soap, sun care products, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

SDS 

TYPICAL ANALYSIS 

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Great Product

    Posted by Diana on Sep 23rd 2019

    Great for what I needed it to do and I'm happy with the product and pricing