The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Tylose HS 100000 YP2 type Hydroxyethylcellulose

$7.15 - $626.65
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Tylose HS 100000 Hydroxyethylcellulose

Special Order only 10 - 15 day lead time. 

Tylose HS 100000 YP2 Hydroxyethylcellulose  is a a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer efficient thickening agent and suspending agent.   

This brand is the Tylose HS 100000 YPS  

Typical recommended for thickening and hydration using Tylose HS 100000 YPS

Disperse Hydroxyethyl cellulose in solution, usually water, and by stir vigorously or using a blender. Continue to hydrate the HEC in water until completely dissolved.  The thickening will be delayed,  this is normal and how the product is designed to work.  (Stir until all particles are dissolved.  This process allows the preparation of clear, smooth, viscous solutions in a short period of time by simply adding the R-grade to water and stirring until the polymer is completely dissolved to prevent settling of the particles.

Hydration time is  affected by several factors-  pH and temperature of the solution, and concentration level of the Tylose HS 100000 YPS , and the presence of alkalis like TEA, Sodium hydroxide (pH) solution. Higher pH and higher temperatures  DECREASE hydration time, but the higher pH and temperature adjustments too quickly may result in lumping. It's recommended that the HEC be added to room temperature water, with a neutral pH. Once hydrated, it can be heated and the pH can be adjusted  (typically using TEA) as needed. (The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the start of dissolution,  hydration time, may vary from 5-25 min) 

Used to thicken shampoos, gels, body washes, and add body and after feel to bubble baths, body care products, lotions and creams.

Typical recommended usage levels .01% to 3%.   

 

Product Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)
  • CAS no: 9004-62-0

Specifications

  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • pH: 5.5-8.0 (1% in water)
  • Solubility: Soluble in water
  • Viscosity:  3400-5000 cps (1% in water @ 25°C)
  • Ionicity: Nonionic 

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Hydroxyethylcellulose is used in all kinds of products, particularly as a thickener in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair gels, and shaving products. Use wherever you are wanting efficient thickening in water systems, surfactants, blended products that even include water, propylene glycol, starches, and even thickens effectively with isopropanol and ethanol and water blends. This Tylose also has very good tolerance for electrolytes.  If you use/add Aluminum Chloride higher thickening effects are achieved.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis