Wheat Hydrolysate PF

$7.65
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Wheat Hydrolysate PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Our new wheat Hydrolysate PF, preserved with all natural leucidal liquid, is a perfect way to add superior moisturizing benefits to  hair and skin formulations.Wheat Hydrolysate PF is a highly effective additive for adding to any specialized skin and hair care product. Try adding it to moisturizers, cleansers and skin treatments, or use it as an additive in your foundation make up to leave skin feeling soft and silky. Wheat Hydrolysate PF  may also be added to shampoos, conditioners and hair serums to create a silky smooth feeling on hair. Wheat Hydrolysate PF is appropriate for use in hair care systems specifically formulated for dry and damaged hair. It may coat the hair to prevent moisture loss, reducing frizz.

Wheat Hydrolysate PF offers the formulator excellent film-forming properties, rendering it an effective moisturizer.

What is a "hydrolysate?" A hydrolysate is a product of hydrolysis. Hydrolysis is a scientific/ chemical  process by which a substance is broken down typically using an acid or water. A Hydrolysate of a protein (like wheat, oat, silk etc..) has special applications in personal care products since it allows the product, with the hydrolystate added, to absorb more quickly in to hair or skin. The hydrolysate contains certain amino acids from whichever protein used and those will be absorbed more rapidly than the intact proteins by the outermost keratin (protein) layer of skin or hair, thus maximizing nutrient delivery to the intended place. The amino acids will also bond with the keratin layer to create a barrier, assisting in moisture retention. So if you are making a hair care product with a protein hydrolysate, the amino acids will be absorbed more quickly and be more beneficial. 

SOLD BY WEIGHT

The molecular weight is approximately 2,000 g/mol which is small enough to readily solubilize in a mixture. 

Typical usage rate is 2.0% to 5.0%

Applications: Conditioning, Film-Former, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging, Strengthens Hair Fiber

INCI: Aqua & Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Features:

  • water-soluble
  • Strong moisture binding properties 
  • relatively neutral pH to prevent skin irritation.
  • does not contain genetically modified organisms 

 

AC Wheat Hydrolysate is REACH Compliant and free of the following:

 

  • Formaldehyde or formaldehyde donors
  • Parabens
  • Glycol ethers
  • Paraffin 
  • Gluten
  • Phthalates
  • Lactose
  • Polyethylene glycol (PEG)
  • Nanoparticles
  • Residual solvents
  • Nitrosamines
  • Sulfates
  • Palm oil/palm kernel oil (or derivatives)
  • Volatile organic compounds
  • 1,4-Dioxane

 

 Wheat Hydrolysate PF is a useful addition to many personal care formulations including:

  • Body Wash
  • Conditioners
  • Cosmetics
  • Eye Creams
  • Facial Cleaner
  • Foundations
  • Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner 
  • Mascara
  • Masks Cosmetic
  • Moisturizing Cream Formulations
  • Nail Care
  • Shampoo
  • Shower Gels
  • Skin Care Products

 

 

 


Product Data, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI NameAqua & Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
  • CAS no: 70084-87-6 or 94350-06-8 or 73049-73-7
  • EINECS no.: 305-225-0

Specifications

  • Appearance: Amber  Liquid (Hazy)
  • Odor: Characteristic 
  • pH  4.0-6.5
  • Solids 18.0 - 23.0 %
  • Specific Gravity: 1.05
  • Solubility: In Water - Soluble
  • Passes for all specifications . Certified to not contain heavy metals, pathogens, bacteria.

Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting

Wheat Hydrolysate PF, preserved with all natural leucidal liquid can be used to add many benefits to personal care products.  

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum 1 year.