Natural White Beeswax Pastilles
Premium Beeswax White Pastilles All Natural Beeswax
Our 100% pure white, Premium beeswax pastilles come ready for you to use in your favorite lotions, salves, ointments, creams, cosmetics, rouge, lip balms, candles and more.
Some Usage Suggestions: Deodorant Bars- 28 - 45% # Lip balms and ointments: 10 - 25% # Lotion Bars: 30- 40%
What a great "natural" addition to your line of products!
WHY BEESWAX? Beeswax is fantastic easy to use, natural, organic additive and ingredient. It's great for the skin, has natural antibacterial properties, is loaded with antioxidants, and it is just plain fun to work with!
Perfect for making emulsions - see our Boric Acid too. Ready to be melted and used!
Our pure, Premium White Beeswax is filtered for purity. The color has been naturally removed preserving the aroma.
Formulations using Beeswax:
Product Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Beeswax
- CAS no: 8012-89-3
- Appearance: White Solid Pastilles
- Odor: Neutral
- Specific Gravity: 0.96g/ml @ 20°C
- Melting Point: 62 - 65°C
- Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in organic solvents when warmed
- Flashpoint: 400°C
- Flammability: Not flammable
- Viscosity: 8 - 12 cSt @ 100°C
Use in Cosmetics and Shampoo Crafting
Beeswax is natural, great for the skin, has natural antibacterial properties, is loaded with antioxidants, and it is just plain fun to work with!
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
These beeswax pastilles are terrific! They are low odor, lovely white, and they melt faster because they are smaller than others I have previously purchased. This quality product was worth the slower processing/shipping time.
Used it for solid lotion bars and soap and it works well
It has a slight sweet smell
I love this product