null

Witch Hazel Alcohol Free

$10.75 - $705.65
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
UPC:
witch-hazel-alc
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Witch Hazel Alcohol Free

Buy top quality, standard Witch Hazel that is Alcohol Free. Our natural alcohol free witch hazel is preserved with 0.15% Benzoic Acid.to make it a better alternative for your products. 

 

Alcohol Free Witch Hazel Distillate (or Witch Hazel extract) is a clear, colorless botanical extract prepared from the recently cut and partially dried, dormant twigs of the Hamamelis virginiana Linné plant. This plant is indigenous to North American from Nova Scotia west to Ontario, Canada and far south to Florida, and Texas in the United States.  The witch hazel extract is obtained by steaming the twigs of the shrub. Witch Hazel was reportedly widely used for medicinal purposes by early Native Americans. 

This distillate offers a variety of benefits for skin and personal care applications in both cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. 

Alcohol Free Witch Hazel Distillate is particularly advantageous for applications that require the soothing natural astringent properties of Witch Hazel, but where the use of alcohol is not appropriate or desirable.

 

It is a staple in just about every serious DIY - er's supply closet. It has so many great uses and applications. It is used in all kinds of salves, creams, lotions and potions. It is reported by many to be helpful for all kinds of ailments from sore muscles to bug bites. Perfect for an astringent. Many love to use witch hazel in bath bombs too.

Always check www.makeyourown.buzz for the best top ingredients like premium witch hazel alcohol free. We supply top quality witch hazel alcohol free to users everywhere and can supply all sizes from quarts to drums to semi bulk totes and tanker trucks for larger users.

 

Product Data, INCI Name, CAS No.

 

  • Common Name: Witch Hazel
  • Synonyms: Witch Hazel Extract, Witch Hazel Distillate, Hamamelis Water
  • INCI Name
    • Ingredients (INCI Name): Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) & Water & Benzoic Acid
  • CAS no: Witch Hazel Distillate     84696-19-5    (99.85%) 
  •                Benzoic Acid          65-85-0         (0.15%)

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Colorless Liquid
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • pH: 3.0 5.0
  • Specific Gravity: 0.976 - 0.982
  • Solubility: In Water - Soluble
  • Passes for all specifications. Certified to not contain heavy metals, pathogens, bacteria.
  • Flash Point 109.6 (43.1 c)

Use in all kinds of personal care products, cosmetics and more!

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers 3 years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Product Data Specs