null

Xanthan Gum

MSRP: $8.95
Was: $8.25
Now: $7.00
(You save $1.95 )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

 Xanthan Gum

Pure Xanthan Gum 200 Mesh (Fine)

Xanthan Gum, an anionic,  is a very useful Thickener and  Rheology modifier,  stabilizer, emulsifier, used in a wide range of applications. Xanthan Gum is great in many cosmetics and personal care and bath and body products. And it is easy to use.

In cosmetics, shampoos and other water based systems xanthan gum is used to add viscosity. Xanthan Gum can be used to make water gels, usually in conjunction with clays like bentonite clays. It is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against coalescence. It has some skin hydrating properties.

It's permitted in food, and cosmetic products,  and the typical application range is  0.1% to 0.3%. It doesn't take much. One good feature about Xanthan Gum is that it is compatible with many formulating and compounding ingredients. It works well with other products and even other thickeners like Guar Gum for example. 

Xanthan Gum is especially useful thickening non-ionic surfactants, which we have many of, like Decyl glucoside, Coco glucoside and Lauryl Glucoside, and many  others, including our blends

Xanthan Gum is not compatible with a few additives and other emulsifiers that fall in to the family or class of "quats" or quaternary compounds, like BTMS,  or our Polyquat 7, or  10 for example.  So if those ingredients are in your formulation and you are thickening with Xanthan Gum, you will need to leave those out, or use another thickener like this one  Our ChemThix DOE.  High amounts of electrolytes and salts will inhibit and  slow down the hydrating of the  xanthan gum, but will not lessen the thickening effect once it is hydrated.

 Xanthan gum also serves as a binder.

Since the gluten found in wheat must be omitted, xanthan gum is often used to give the dough or batter a "stickiness" that would otherwise be achieved with  gluten.

Xanthan gum helps thicken commercial egg substitutes made from egg whites, by replacing fat and emulsifiers found in yolks.

Unlike many other gums, Xanthan is very stable under a wide range of temperatures and pH.

Xanthan gum is a common ingredient in fake blood recipes, and in gunge/slime.

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Xanthan Gum
  • CAS no: 11138-66-2
  • EINECS no.: 234-394-2

Specifications

  • Appearance: White to cream colored powder
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Formula: (C35H49O29)n
  • pH of 1% Solution: 7
  • Solubility: Soluble in hot and cold water
  • Mesh Size - 200 Mesh (fine)

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in adhesives, anti aging creams and lotions, baking, beverage mixes, body wash, cake mixes, shampoo, skin care products, sunscreens, thickeners, exofoliant scrubs and facial cleansers.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, two years.

Certificate of Analysis

Safety Data Sheet