Zinc Oxide

$5.93
(3 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Pure Zinc Oxide

A fine white odorless powder.

Also known as: Zinc Oxide, Zincite, CAS # 1314-13-2, Zincox, Zinc White

Zinc Oxide is nearly insoluble in water and in alcohol and is soluble in dilute acids and in strong bases / alkalis.

Zinc oxide occurs in nature as the mineral zincite.

Pure Zinc Oxide is used in a wide variety of applications including:

Creams
Ointments
Salves
Lotions


Paint and coatings pigment (white) - As a pigment in paints, is more opaque than lithopone, but less opaque than titanium dioxide.
Coatings for paper.

In ointments, salves, creams and lotions - since Zinc Oxide absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light, zinc oxide gives some protection against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is the broadest spectrum UVA and UVB absorber that is approved for use as a sunscreen by FDA, and is completely photostable. You can not offer to sell, or advertise a sunscreen claiming a particular SPF value on your label until your product has been tested and validated by the FDA (Federal Food & Drug Administration).


Since zinc oxide has antimicrobial and antifungal activities, it is often reported that it is the number one active ingredient recommended by pediatricians for the treatment of diaper rash. You must determine the efficacy of zinc oxide in your formulations for skin protection and use accordingly. Do your own research.

There is a lot of controversy, and valid questions about the use of nano sized particles in cosmetics and personal care products. We do not offer nano sized particles of any products. The products we sell meet formulating grade requirements.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Great product, great price

    Posted by Amanda Mathael Slaughter on Apr 22nd 2021

    I love this zinc oxide. It's not expensive, and you can use it for a variety of things. It's great for rash cremes (just mix at 40% with your favorite lotion or carrier oil, such as petroleum jelly, shea butter, or coconut oil) or sunscreen. I mixed it at 20% with my homemade tea tree lotion, and it works well. I would recommend adding some iron oxides for coloring if you choose to make homemade sunscreen, though, because like all mineral sunscreens, it can have add a significant white cast to your skin.

  • 4
    Zinc Oxide

    Posted by Kathleen Hembree on Jun 3rd 2020

    This zinc oxide is good. What can you say?

  • 5
    Zinc powder

    Posted by Mary Ellen on May 2nd 2020

    Use plain. Excellent on rashes or eczema or acne. Gently rub on affected area. Notice results immediately. Symptoms gone in 3- 7 days. Wonderful company to deal with. Thank you.