Zinc Ricinoleate

Mex$292.77
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Zinc Ricinoleate

Zinc Ricinoleate is a popular, highly effective ingredient for Odor Neutralization. Use zinc ricinoleate when you are formulating an odor absorber, a naturally derived deodorant or other products where an effective odor absorption is desired. 

A highly effective deodorant based on the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid. .

Uses and Benefits:

  • Zinc ricinoleate is intended for use in making deodorants and odor absorbents.
  • Zinc ricinoleate traps and chemically absorbs odor molecules formed during bacterial decomposition of perspiration
  • It does not inhibit transpiration and is therefore not an antiperspirant
  • Because of the special properties of zinc ricinoleate it has fungicidal or bacterial properties, so it will not interfere with the skin's natural flora. 
  • Very useful when making emulsion type deodorants. 

Formulating tips - Typically the zinc ricinoleate is melted together with other oily components in the oil phase of the formulation. The melt temperature is 80°C/176°F. Blend to emulsify as usual.

Typical use rate is 1% to 3 %

For external use only.

What does Zinc ricinoleate do? 

Zinc ricinoleate effectively traps and absorbs odor molecules so they are not perceivable, making it a highly effective natural deodorizer.

Applications: Deodorant sticks or emulsion type deodorants.

Technical data, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: : Zinc ricinoleate
  • CAS: 13040-19-2
  • Appearance: Off white to yellow pastille bead.
  • Country of Origin: USA
  • Typical usage: 1 % to 3 %
  • Melting Point 160F°/71°C.
  • pH value 6.6.
  • Biological degradability 99%

Raw material source: Castor oil and zinc

Manufacture: Zinc ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid which is obtained from castor oil.

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Likely GMO free but not certified

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis