Butylated Hydroxytoluene BHT
BHT (Butylated Hydroxtoluene) is a white crystalline solid, about the same granular size as household sugar. BHT is used in products containing oils. It is useful in cosmetics like lipsticks, powders, personal care products, as well as in perfumes, moisturizers, and personal cleanliness products, skin cleansers, and skin care products
BHT is an antioxidant that helps delay rancidity of oils and fats in natural oils, food products and cosmetics. Chemically, BHT is 2, 6 ditertiarybutyl-4-methyl phenol; commonly referred to as butylated hydroxytoluene BHT). It has excellent solubility in fats and oils. Used singly or with other antioxidants BHT imparts stability to a wide variety of products like fats and oils. .
Many soapmakers report they use BHT to help stabilize oils. Try using BHT in soapmaking by heating a portion of the oil(s) to be treated to 160°F+ and slowly stir the BHT into the oil. When it is totally dissolved and well mixed, stir the oil into the rest of your oils and stir well. Always treat the oils before adding the lye/water to the oils. Usage rate for BHT is .01% - .1% w/w (by weight), .05% w/w is typically used for treating soapmaking oils. For treating 5 pounds of oils you would use approximately .04 oz. or 1.135g of BHT, or about 1 tsp.
For best results, use BHT with tetrasodium EDTA. The EDTA ties up the metal ions and helps the BHT work better, but also BHT alone will tend to yellow the soap. BHT can be used to treat oils for use in cosmetics other than soap. Liquid oils with shorter shelf lives are best treated as soon as you receive or open them.
BHT, although used a small amount in foods, and in soap making, is more widely used in fuels and oils. BHT works very well to reduce the oxidation of biodiesel and should be used especially when biodiesel is expected to be stored over a long period of time. Biodiesel that's exposed to air will become oxidized or rancid, and can corrode engine parts and reduce the life of an engine and its fuel system components.
To useBHT with Biodiesel, first dissolve 200g of BHT into 800g of Biodiesel to make a 20% solution. Next, filter the solution down to 10 micron or less to remove any residue remaining in the solution. This makes it easy for proper mixing into your stored biodiesel.
Mix into your stored biodiesel concentrations in amounts of 600-1000ppm. 1 PPM means 1 Millionth of a percent by weight.
Product Information, INCI Name, CAS No.
- INCI Name: Butylated Hydroxytoluene
- CAS no: 128-37-0
- EINECS no.: 204-881-4
- Appearance: White to Light Tan Granular Crystals
- Odor: Slight Odor
- Melting Point: 157.5°F
- Boiling Point: 509°F
- Specific Gravity: 1.0048
- Solubility: Soluble in Lipids and Ethanol. Not soluble in water.
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in anti-aging creams, beverage mixes, antioxidant, lipsticks, lip gloss, face powder, eye shadow, eye liner, sunscreens, lubricants, and moisturizing creams and lotions.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.