Dl Panthenol, also known as vitamin B5 powder, or Pro Vitamin B5, isoften used in the best skin and hair care products. It is added in many conditioners, creams, and lotions.
It is reported to be used to treat inflammation in the skin, reduce redness and add moisturizing properties to creams, lotions, hair and skin care products. Often used to help treat dryness, cracking, and flaking of the skin.
In hair products Panthenol is used for it's reported moisturizing properties to improve hair strength and structure as well as hair shine and luster.
Appearance: Fine White powder (Picture is for illustration only)
Assay (m/m, on a dried basis): 99.0%~102%
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: DL-Panthenol
- CAS no: 16485-10-2
- EINECS no.: 240-540-6
- Appearance: White Creamy Crystaline Powder
- Odor: Slight Characteristic Odor
- Formula: C9H19O4N
- Solubility in Water: Miscible in Water, Ethanol and Propylene Glycol
- Molecular Weight: 205.25
Typical Applications and Typical Usage of Panthenol
- Hair Care Products: 0.1 to 1.0%
- After Sun Care Products: 0.5 to 2.0%
- Damaged Skin/Hair Care Products: 0.2 to 2.0%
- Volumizing Hair Products: 0.1 to 0.5%
- Skin Toning: 0.5 to 2.0%
- Anti-Irritation Serum: 0.5 to 2.0%
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in anti-aging products, conditioners, emollients, hair colorants, mascara, moisturizing creams and lotions.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
12 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This product work wonderfully make my creative extra special... its nice in hair product.
Make your own buzz products especially the panthanol is awesome ,and the price is reasonable. I recommend this company for all FYI.
Very high quality Panthenol. This is the only place I will buy mine from now on.