The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle

MSRP: $10.25
Was: $9.79
Now: $7.55
(You save $2.70 )
(4 reviews) Write a Review
Availability:
On Sale!
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a top performing very gentle surfactant used in all kinds of products and applications where a formulator wants a gentle to the skin, nice foaming surfactant that is sulfate free.  This form of sodium cocoyl isethionate pictured is called the needle, or noodle, or "prill."

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is derived from coconut and is an all vegetable, renewable based surfactant. It is used in a wide variety of personal care and soaping applications like gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and more. This anionic surfactant is known for gentle yet highly effective cleansing, and really good after  feel.  Use it anywhere that mildness and rich dense foam are desired. 


SCI is only slightly miscible in water. It is best used in conjunction with other surfactants in a formulation, or you can easily blend it in with just about any non- water product you are using like polysorbate 20 or 80, or glycerin for example. As you are blending it in to a solution you will may need some gentle consistent heat (128 to 140 F )  depending on your formulation(s).The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

 Use in popular cleansing Cosmetics, liquid soaps, shampoos and Soap Making

 Gentle Surfactant commonly used in acne treatments, anti aging lotions, baby shampoo, bar soap, bath oils, exfoliant scrubs, shaving cream, shower gels , and facial cleaners.

 Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate ISCI)

  • Great lather. gentle Feel.
  • Mild - Can be used in all kinds of gentle foaming products - soaps, shaving soaps, liquid soap, conditioning bars, Syndet bars, Liquid soaps.
  • Excellent foaming
  • Lubricity − Imparts silky skin after-feel 
  • Hard water tolerant 
  • Great rinsability. Rinsing / Rinse-ability SCI improves the lime soap dispersion properties, producing rich lather that rinses away readily and leaves little soap residue.)
  • Naturally Derived from coconut.
  • High Activity level - Min 85%
  • Biodegradable.

Specifications:

  • INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • CAS no: 61789-32-0
  • EINECS no.: 263-052-5
  • Appearance: White to Off White Noodles
  • Odor: Mild Polyol Odor
  • Flash Point: 199.4°F
  • pH of Aqueous Solution: 4.5 to 7
  • Solubility: Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in glycerin, polysorbates and many other common ingredients
  • Fatty Acid by Mass: 5.32%

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 90°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet

4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Love it

    Posted by Karen on Jul 19th 2019

    I love this shop everything I order live great quality I want to buy everything love it greattttt prices

  • 5
    Fantastic product

    Posted by Mammy's Soap Co on Jul 16th 2019

    Well packaged. Great price. Top notch product. Will continue to order from this company!

  • 5
    Wonderful SCI noodles

    Posted by Lorrie on Jun 24th 2019

    I just love these. Fast shipping as usual.

  • 5
    THE BEST

    Posted by Alison Welborn on Sep 9th 2018

    These SCI noodles are super great. Best company I have found and customer service and shipping is outstanding.