Unrefined Hemp Seed Oil
Hempseed Oil comes from the tall growing varieties of cannabis that grow spontaneously in nature. It has been used for thousands of years.
Unlike synthetic products, Hemp Seed Oil retains its energy potential and properties that make it special for the preparation of creams for external use.
Hemp Seed Oil contains the perfect balance of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids and is a great source of gamma linolenic acid.
Hempseed oil can be used for body, facial creams and lotions, sunscreens and soaps. It also provides an excellent healing and moisturizing process for broken or damaged skin. This is particularly useful for sufferers of eczema, psoriasis etc.
The oil’s unique texture gives an excellent skin feel. It is non-greasy, has high fluidity and lubricity and is absorbed quickly in the skin. It is considered a “dry” vegetable oil.
INCI Name: Cannabis sativa seed oil
Aroma: Faintly nutty, characteristic aroma
When used in soapmaking, usage is typically 12% by weight or less.
SAP VALUES for Soapmaking KOH .193 NaOH .137
Note: This is an all natural product. Variations in color and composition are due to climatic and geographical influences.
Refrigeration is suggested to extend the shelf life of the oil.
4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Love this. First time buying, but I will buy again
This is a high quality oil you won't find at a better price. I use hempseed in a ton of stuff and it really brings something special to the table.
Love this product. The quality is top notch and I highly recommend it.
The color was nice and it made a big difference in my soap.