Safflower Oil

Mex$132.34
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Safflower Oil

Our High Oleic Safflower Oil is perfect for skin care applications, soap making, and compounding needs. Safflower Oil is used for superfatting soaps, making lotions and creams, and makes a great massage oil base combined with other oils you can get from us! High in oleic acid helping moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. 100% Safflower Oil.

Typical use levels:

Cold & Hot Process Soaps: 5-10%

Lotions: 2-5%

Scrubs 5-25%

SOAPMAKING SAP VALUES:

NaOH SAP value: .136

KOH SAP value: .191

 

Formulations using Safflower Oil:

Blooming Bath Powder

Coffee Moisturizing Scrub

Moisturizing Bath Powder Blend

Pink Himalayan Sea Salt Scrub

Product Name, INCI Name, CAS No.

Product Name:   Safflower Oil

INCI Name:   Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

CAS Number:  8001-23-8

Botanical Name:   Carthamus tinctorius

Country of Origin:    USA and Mexico (Manufactured in USA)

Extraction Method:    Expeller Pressed

Processing:    Refined

Safety Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheeet

Certificate of Analysis