Sodium Lactate 60% Liquid
Sodium Lactate liquid 60% active is a liquid natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator produced from renewable non-animal, plant derived resources; namely vegetable sugars from corn and beets. It is even biodegradable. Sodium Lactate 60% Liquid is used in a wide variety of applications.
In soap making it is used for a variety of purposes. Sodium Lactate can be used to harden cold process soap (makes it last longer) while minimizing shrinkage during curing, and to give the soap a "smoother" texture. When using the sodium lactate in cold process soap making, typically you will use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar, Or 0.5% to 4 percent, or 1 tsp per pound of oils. Typically you will add Sodium Lactate to your water phase (cooled Lye water) when making Cold Process Soap.
In lotion making - since is a natural humectant, and provides moisture, Sodium lactate makes a great additive to lotions and creams, usually replacing glycerin in the recipe, or added in addition to glycerin. In addition to the humectant properties, making your lotions and creams more moisturizing- you may also notice the lack of a sticky feel when using sodium lactate in your lotions and creams in place of glycerin.
In food, Sodium Lactate is often used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth.
Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Keep at room temperature in a air tight container and out of direct sunlight
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Ingredients: Sodium Lactate
Our top quality Sodium lactate 60% Liquid is sold in a wide variety of sizes from quarts, to gallons and to 55 gallon drums. We can supply any amount you need of all natural sodium lactate.
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium Lactate
- CAS no: 72-17-3
- EINECS no.: 20-772-0
- Appearance: Clear Light Yellow Liquid
- Odor: Mild Saline, Taste
- Solubility in Water: Soluble in Water
- pH of Product: 6.5 to 8.5
- Specific Gravity: 1.31
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used in all kinds of soap making, shampoos, skin care products, sunscreens, hair conditioners, exfoliant scrubs.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This product is great, I use it for soap making, it really helps my soaps harden, last longer, and pop out of the mold easier.
used this in cold process soap, appears to work really well
I use sodium lactate in all my cold process soap making makes the bar of soap harder