null

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

$10.75 - $149.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Our new Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is the newest addition to our Hydrolyzed Protein family! Known for being a mild material, Rice, is often used by more sensitive individuals. It is naturally gluten-free! It is a great addition in both skin and haircare formulations alike! For skin care it is an anti-irritant that will leave the skin with a smooth, dry feel. In hair care it is used for volume-boosting, fortification of hair to prevent damage, natural highlights, and overall hair nourishment. Our Hydrolyzed Rice Protein leads to increased flexibility and tensile strength by increasing the ability of the hair and skin to bind moisture. 

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is a water soluble, cosmetic grade vegetable protein rich in amino acids beneficial to hair and skin.

What is a "hydrolysate?" A hydrolysate is a product of hydrolysis. Hydrolysis is a scientific/chemical process by which a substance is broken down typically using an acid or water. A Hydrolysate of a protein (like wheat, oat, silk, rice, etc..) has special applications in personal care products since it allows the product, with the hydrolysate added, to absorb more quickly in to hair or skin. The hydrolysate contains certain amino acids from whichever protein used and those will be absorbed more rapidly than the intact proteins by the outermost keratin (protein) layer of skin or hair, thus maximizing nutrient delivery to the intended place. The amino acids will also bond with the keratin layer to create a barrier, assisting in moisture retention. So if you are making a hair care product with a protein hydrolysate, the amino acids will be absorbed more quickly and be more beneficial.

Key Benefits:

  • In hair care hydrolyzed rice bran improves hair volume and manageability
  • improved shine in hair care
  • Helps fortify hair to prevent damage
  • Adds natural highlights
  • Nourishes hair from root to tip
  • Gentle for all skin types
  • Helps to improve skin's moisture barrier
  • Gluten-free, and non-GMO

SOLD BY WEIGHT

Typical usage rate: 2 - 5%.

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid/ INCI: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

 

Technical Info

  • CAS #: 100209-45-8, 84775-94-0
  • INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Rice Protein*
  • Color: Light tan to amber liquid
  • Odor:  Characteristic
  • pH:  4.0 - 6.0

*Preserved with Leucidal Liquid/ INCI: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

May sediment on standing. This is normal. Mix before use.
Color and odor may vary significantly.  This is expected and has no impact on performance.

Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis