Tylose HS 100000 Hydroxyethylcellulose
Tylose HS 100000 YP2 Hydroxyethylcellulose is a a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer efficient thickening agent and suspending agent.
This Hydroxyethylcellulose It is used in all kinds of products, particularly as a thickener in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair gels, and shaving products. Use wherever you are wanting efficient thickening in water systems, surfactants, blended products that even include water, propylene glycol, starches, and even thickens effectively with isopropanol and ethanol and water blends. This Tylose also has very good tolerance for electrolytes. If you use/ add Aluminum Chloride higher thickening effects are achieved.
This brand is the Tylose HS 100000 YPS
Typical recommended for thickening and hydration using Tylose HS 100000 YPS
Disperse Hydroxyethyl cellulose in solution, usually water, and by stir vigorously or using a blender. Continue to hydrate the HEC in water until completely dissolved. The thickening will be delayed, this is normal and how the product is designed to work. (Stir until all particles are dissolved. This process allows the preparation of clear, smooth, viscous solutions in a short period of time by simply adding the R-grade to water and stirring until the polymer is completely dissolved to prevent settling of the particles.
Hydration time is affected by several factors- pH and temperature of the solution, and concentration level of the Tylose HS 100000 YPS , and the presence of alkalis like TEA, Sodium hydroxide (pH) solution. Higher pH and higher temperatures DECREASE hydration time, but the higher pH and temperature adjustments too quickly may result in lumping. It's recommended that the HEC be added to room temperature water, with a neutral pH. Once hydrated, it can be heated and the pH can be adjusted (typically using TEA) as needed. (The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the start of dissolution, hydration time, may vary from 5-25 min)
Used to thicken shampoos, gels, body washes, and add body and after feel to bubble baths, body care products, lotions and creams.
Typical recommended usage levels .01% to 3%.
Ionicity - Nonionic
Appearance: A White powder
Viscosity Range: 3400-5000 cps (1% in water @ 25°C)
pH: 5.5 - 8.0 (1% in water)