null

Isopropyl Myristate

$5.00
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate, also known as the abbreviated IPM is an emollient ester used in a variety of products from lotions, creams, to fragranced products, as an additive to help moisturize, and to  help reduce the greasiness of lotions and creams, especially those that are anhydrous. Another advantage to using IPM,. is that when added to lotions & creams it promotes a silky, smooth feel. In products made without water (anhydrous) like lotion bars, lip balms, etc. it is especially useful. Plus IPM has no strong odor. 

IPM is also used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations or where you need good, fast absorption through skin is desired.

It also is used as a nice moisturizing solvent in emulsions in  bath oils and many other bath products. 

Isopropyl Myristate find uses as an excellent gentle make up remover too.  IPM will remove many types of make-up, including Protac. 

Monster Clay uses -

Another use for IPM - it is a very effective  no-odor, and non toxic solvent for Monster Clay. It will tend to dry a little slower than other solvents like Mineral Spirits for example, but it will dissolve the clay very well.  Use sparingly with a soft brush and move on to different ares while the solvent evaporates. For smoothing and polishing Monster Clay to a glass-like surface, start with a smooth area like top of a head. Apply a small amount of the isopropyl myristate to a clean paper towel, and rub in a circular fashion until the clay takes on a shiny surface. USE SPARINGLY! IPM, being non toxic, and since it is not flammable has many advantages over mineral spirits. 

It is soluble in castor, cottonseed, and other oils. It is also soluble in many alcohols. It is NOT soluble in water, glycerin, and propylene glycol.

 

Formulations using Isopropyl Myristate:

After Bath Moisturizer

Blooming Bath Powder

Sunscreen Cream

 

INCI Name, CAS No., and EINECS No.

  • INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
  • CAS no: 110-27-0
  • EINECS no: 203-751-4

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Liquid
  • Odor: No discernible Odor
  • Boiling Point: 316°C
  • Flash Point: >150°C
  • Freezing/Melting Point: 3°C
  • Solubility in water: Insoluble
  • Specific Gravity @ 25°C: 0.85 

Use in Crafting

Suggested usage rates:

  • Lotions & Creams: 2% - 5%
  • Lipstick & Lip Balms: 1% - 5%
  • Lotion Bars (using all oils/butters): 5%
  • Massage Oils: 4% - 10%

Storage

Keep sealed at room temperature.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    works wonders

    Posted by tammy on Jul 24th 2018

    Love the product.