Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Jojoba Beads Black Ice


Jojoba Beads Black Ice

Calculated at checkout

Product Description

Jojoba Beads Black Ice

Add some pop and excitement to any creation with our Black ice Jojoba Scrubby Beads

Our Jojoba scrubby beads are made from natural jojoba and all natural castor oil,  so they're gentle, effective, biodegradable easy to use, and a great value!

Our eye catching black jojoba beads are easy and fun to use. Perfect for shower gels, shampoos, melt and pour soap, facial washes, scrubs and more!

And they offer the color and gentle exfoliation for your custom products. Specially formulated to be easy to use, gentle, and effective.  Our jojoba spheres won't irritate or scratch delicate skin like exfoliants made with ground shells .

Plus they are not a nut derived product - so they are a good choice for those that might suffer with nut allergies.

Use alone OR mix colors for the eye catching "confetti" look!

A perfect alternative to plastic microbeads causing particle water pollution, and harm to aquatic life.

Particle Size:20/40

Melting point 82 C  (180 F)


  • Replaces nut products as exfoliates. 
  • Replaces plastics for exfoliation in bath and body products. (reduces water pollution and protects aquatic life)
  • Naturally derived from renewable sources.
  • Gentle Exfoliation.

Popular Applications for jojoba beads:

  • Facial cleansers and scrubs.

  • Exfoliating cleansers

  • Melt and pour soap

  • Bar Soaps

  • Shampoos, Body Washes


Formulating pointers: Jojoba Beads are practically insoluble in water, surfactants, mineral oils and most common formulating ingredients

Jojoba beads should be incorporated in to formulations at room temperature. If you are suspending the beads in a blend of some type, you will need to experiment and make sure the product has enough thickness and high yield rheology to suspend the particles.

Often you will need to premix the beads in to an aqueous blend of water before adding the beads in to the final product to prevent the beads from clumping together.

* When used in glycerin Melt and pour soaps the beads may tend to float upward to the top of your soap during cooling phase. 

Jojoba beads and spheres are stable under most normal formulating conditions, however keep in mind the melting point of the beads (180 F) . With a higher melting point this beads can be used in a wide variety of applications and formulating environments. Temperatures above 113 F/ 45 C may  start to soften the beads. 

The recommended pH range of products incorporating the jojoba Srubby beads is pH 5 to 8 range. Low pH - at a 3 to 4 pH  may cause color instability (bleeding and fading)

Certain colors made with ultramarines for example the Blue, may bleed or fade below a pH of 7.

Certain fragrances may afect the color stability. Always test the compatibility of jojoba spheres with fragrances. 

Typical Usage: 1-15%. Start with 1-2 Tbs per pound of base for light to medium exfoliation. For scrubs usage is recommended up to 5%



Jojoba spheres are completely biodegradable and derived from renewable resources - plants. 

Melting point 180 F + F (82 - 90 C)

Shelf Life: 2 years when stored in cool, dry place and protected from direct sunlight.

INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil and color

Country of Origin: US

Find Similar Products by Tag

Product Reviews