Black Iron Oxide, Matte type
Our Black Iron Oxide is a pure iron oxide, and considered a matte pigment. Matte pigments can be used by themselves or be added to tone other colors. Natural colors have been filtered of harmful impurities. These are mostly used for tinting blushes, eye liners, eye shadows, lip colors, foundations, etc. You can consider these colorants essential in all of you make-up formulations.
All of our colorants and iron oxides work well alone, or blended with other pigments and dyes to create amazing colors and shades. Concentrations to be used vary on the formulation you are trying to make. For example, liquid soap will require less colorant whereas compact powders will require more.
All Iron Oxides are pigments that are widely used in all kinds of applications from technical uses to specialty formulations to make cosmetics and personal care. Whether you are making face powders, foundations, blushes, eyeshadows, salt or sugar scrubs, you will always find iron oxides perfect for tinting and coloring. Iron oxides, like our yellow iron oxide are perfect for making soaps and make gorgeous swirl soaps too.
Black Iron Oxide is particularly useful, similar to titaniun dioxide, as it is so helpful in creating specialty shades and tints. It is dispersible in water and oil. Care must be taken to mix using high shearing force to get it to blend. (Use a stick blender for best results.)
For dry applications, simply mix with your favorite base clay or powder or other dry medium.
Typical Usage: Just a 1/2 oz will tint / color about 20 lbs of a product depending on the tint / intensity of the color you want. It is advisable to add a very small amount at a time until you get your desired result.
Colors can be mixed together to create new colors.
Oxides are stable under typical pH ranges. Oxides have excellent light stability and are stable under normal pH ranges.
The shade characteristic of an iron oxide is known as an undertone. The red and black oxides may have either a blue or yellow undertone. By tinting with talc or titanium dioxide, a formulator can easily determine the undertone of an iron oxide.
One caution - When using a black iron oxide, do not expose it to prolonged high temperatures at or above 300 degrees F. Black Iron Oxide has a tendency to drift to a brown color when under prolonged heat exposure.
INCI: Black Iron Oxide
Suggested Uses and amounts:
- Art - as desired - paint hues, colorants and more
- Hair Spray, Shampoo, Perfume 0.1-10.0%
- Body Lotions & Creams 1.0-5.0%
- Soap 1.0-5.0%
- Vanishing Cream 2.0-5.0%
- Blush & Foundation 2.0-10.0%
- Makeup Powders 5.0-10.0%
- Lipstick & Lip gloss 5.0-10.0%
- Eyeshadow Pencils & Eyeliner Pens 2.0-15.0%
- Nail Polish 2.0-20.0%
- Eyeshadow 10.0-40.0%
Test First. Try them, experiment and make them your own.
Safety Data Sheet
The Black Iron Oxide colorant works very well. I used it to color some handmade soap and it turned out better than I expected. The only thing I would complain about is that it's hard to mix in completely before the soap starts to cool. Besides that, it worked perfect for what I needed it for, I actually have a lot left over and the price was great for how much I received.
Color is nice and dark and the prices here are GREAT! Had a small issue with my order and they fixed it right away!!