null

Lauramine Oxide

$12.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Lauramine Oxide or Lauryl Dimethyl Amine Oxide Surfactant

Clear to Amber Liquid

Lauramine Oxide is an excellent, versatile highly efficent surfactant for cleaning, contributing good foam and solubilizing properties to all kinds of cleaners, shampoos, bath and body products, and even detergents and cleaners for hard surfaces and  even formulations for washing fine fabrics.

Lauramine Oxide is compatible with most with nonionic, anionic and cationic surfactants. Works well in neutrral, acid, and alkaline formulations.

Lauramine Oxide is effective, plus it is an environmentally responsible surfactant that can often replace ngredient that replaces products that are petroleum based, and you may see added performance.

Appx 8.02 Lb per Gallon +-

FEATURES & BENEFITS Bleach (Chlorine) & Acid Stable Can be used with a variety of anionic, nonionic & cationic surfactants and co surfactants.

USES:

  • Washes and Cleaners
  • Body Washes
  • Conditioners
  • Alkaline and Acid Cleaners
  • Bleach Cleaners
  • Body Washes
  • Bubble Bath
  • Car and Truck Wash Soaps
  • Conditioners
  • Dishwash Detergents
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Foam Booster
  • Green Products
  • Industrial cleaners
  • Roof and House washes

CLASS: Amine Oxide

DFE Approved Surfactant - Designed for the Environment by the EPA

Not Regulated by DOT in Any Quantity

Synonyms: Lauryl Amine Oxide, Lauric Amine Oxide, Hang Tite, LAO,Lauramine Oxide, Laura Amine Oxide, Barlox 12, FOAMOX DML,DEHYTON PL, MAZOX LDA, BURCOXIDE LO, CYCLOMOX LO, GENAMINOX K 12, GENAMINOX LA, GENAMINOX LAH, Co, INCROMINE OXIDE L, PEL AMOX LO,  EMPIGEN OB, FLEXISURF LO 30, JEECHEM LO, OXIDET DM 20, LINAMINE LO N, BARLOX 12 N - Natural, CHEMOXIDE LO - PF, SCHERCAMOX DML, NEOMINOX LA, STANFAX 571, CALOXAMINE LO, MACAT AO 12, MACAT AO 12 N - Natural, RHODAMOX LO, MACKAMINE LA, MACKAMINE LO, MACKAMINE LO Special (SP), TECHMINE 300, AMMONYX LO, ZORAMOX LO, COLA LUX LO

 

 Formulations using Lauramine Oxide:

Conditioning Liquid Hand Soap

 

 

INCI Name and CAS No. Technical Data

  • INCI Name: Lauramine Oxide
  • CAS no: 1643-20-5
  • EINECS no.: 216-700-6

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Liquid
  • Amine Oxide (MW 251): 29.0 - 31.0%
  • Free Amine (MW 235): 0.0 - 1.0%
  • pH of 10% Solution: 6.0 - 8.5
  • Boiling Point: 212°F
  • Viscosity at 25°C: 18 cps
  • Free Peroxide: 0.3% Max

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in Acid Cleaners, Alkaline Cleaner, Anti Ageing Creams & Lotions, Bath Products, Bleach Cleaners, Body Wash, Bubble Bath, Car Wash Soap, Conditioners, Cosmetics, Degreaser, Dishwash Detergents, Exfoliant Scrub, Facial Cleaner, Foam Booster, Green Products, Hair Care, Hair Conditioner, Hand Soap, Hard Surface Cleaners, Liquid Detergents, Liquid Hand Soap, Metal Cleaners, Shampoo, Shower Gels, Skin Care Products, Thickener, Toilet Bowl Cleaner, Viscosity Builder, and Wax Strippers

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet