The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

$8.75
(9 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an excellent all around amphoteric surfactant that offers the formulator gives outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties.

Formulate your own bubble baths, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, cleansing creams and lotions, shower gels, pet shampoos, and more! Provides excellent wetting, and gives good lather and foam. Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl betaine has many and varied uses. It is easy to use, and has many benefits for the formulator. It is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Using Cocamidopropyl Betaine along with other surfactants will help improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for superior cleansing formulations.

  • Improves viscosity of cleansing systems
  • Improves cationic and non-ionic performance
  • May be used to allow the combination of various polarities

Mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant, and offers outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties. Derived from renewable, natural resources.

U.S. EPA DfE approved, and listed with CleanGredients.

DESCRIPTION: A widely used mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution).

Useful as a primary or secondary co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants.

Good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. USE: add to formulas as is - usual concentration 4-40 % depending on the primary and / or secondary surfactants.

Our 5 gallon size ships in our new easy to use pail with resealable spout and our new back grip handle for easier pouring. 

 

Formulations using Cocamidopropyl Betaine:

Amide Free Body Wash with Crothix

Amide Free Body Wash with GCC

Bubbly Foamy Bath Butter

Cleansing Bath Gel

Conditioning Liquid Hand Soap

Earth Friendly Body Wash

Foaming Bath Whip

High Active Clear Gel Shampoo 

Mild Baby Shampoo

Phosphate Free Car Wash Soap

Premium Sulfate Free Shampoo

Simple Sulfate Free Shampoo

Sulfate Free Pet Shampoo


INCI Name and CAS No. Specifications

    • INCI Name: Cocamidropropyl Betaine

Also known as Cocomidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Amphosol CG< CocoBetaine, Cocoabetaine, Chembetaine C, CB-35, CB35, Lexaine C, Mackam CB 35, Tegobetaine, CAPB, Miratine BET C30, AMPHOSOL CA

  • CAS no: 61789-40-0
  • EINECS no.: 263-058-8

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear Light Yellow Liquid
  • pH of 10% Solution: 4 to 6
  • Formula: 29.9% Actives, 35.1% Solids
  • Specific Gravity: 1.043
  • Viscosity: 16 cps at 77°F
  • Pour Point: 23°F
  • Freeze Point: 18°F
  • Pounds per GaLlon: 8.72

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in all purpose cleaners, anti-dandruff shampoo, bubble baths, hair colorants, pet shampoos, shower gels, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Safety Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis

Technical Data Sheet

9 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

    Posted by Janis on Jul 5th 2019

    Amazing product

  • 5
    Coco b

    Posted by monique enete on Dec 24th 2018

    I use this in so many products and you have the best prices I’ve found!

  • 5
    COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

    Posted by Renee on Dec 9th 2018

    love it

  • 5
    Coco Betaine

    Posted by Charlette on Oct 29th 2018

    So delighted with this surfactant--mild-great for facial cleansers and secondary surfactant for shampoo. Great price and service!

  • 5
    COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

    Posted by Cheryl Havelka on Oct 16th 2018

    This is a great product and a great value!

  • 5
    Coco betaine

    Posted by Dana Sperfslage on Oct 3rd 2018

    Fast shipping, packaged well.

  • 5
    Can't be without this...great product

    Posted by Angel Dobs on Jan 2nd 2018

    I use this in my Foaming Bath Whip as well as my Bubble Bars. I rely on the great customer service and fantastic prices from SaveOnCitric, MakeYourOwn.buzz.

  • 5
    The only place I will buy mine from

    Posted by Denise Gathings on Oct 5th 2017

    Love it! It makes a great shampoo and body wash. Always a speedy delivery. Love you for being an awesome company, with awesome ingredients.

  • 5
    coco B

    Posted by Laurie on May 15th 2017

    Again I like how you individualized the 16 oz bottles. Fast delivery and service, as always.