INCI: Propylene Glycol
A clear, syrupy, viscous liquid. Used in many applications: from cosmetics, to food additive and carrier. Used as a humectant, for example in humidors.
Solubility: Miscible in water.
Specific Gravity: 1.0361 @ 20C/4C Boiling Point: 188.2C (370F)
Melting Point: -59C (-74F)
Vapor Density (Air=1): 2.6 Vapor Pressure (mm Hg): 0.129 @ 25C (77F)
Evaporation Rate (BuAc=1): 0.01
Formulations using Propylene Glycol:
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I can't believe the price of this compared to others! I used this to turn my cold process soap that didn't turn out the way I wanted, into a melt and pour. Turned out perfect :) I'll be ordering from here from now on.
I make my own photo chemicals and this is at a great price and just as pure as much more pricier stuff from the photo suppliers