Shea Olein

$6.70 - $269.60
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Shea Olein also known as Shea Oil

Pure Shea Olein. Our all natural, pure oil of Shea butter, also known as Shea Olein, is extracted naturally from the fruit of the Shea Nut, from the shea tree.

Our 100% pure Shea Oil, also known as Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Seed Oil, is grown and harvested only by responsible sustainable producers, and refined without the use of any harmful chemical solvents using a mechanical pressing method. After expressing the shea butter the shea oil is made by gently melting the shea butter to separate it via a method called fractionation resulting in a "fractionated" shea oil that is more liquid after being lightly refined.

Shea Olein oil is a top quality oil used in all kinds of products for skin care, hair care and other topical cosmetics, skin creams, lotions and make-up.It is easily absorbed into skin promoting skin elasticity; and does not leave an oily or greasy residue typical of many heavier and more processed oils. Shea Olein, also called shea Olein is also a natural emollient and often added in to products as a treatment for dry skin and hair. You will find Shea Olein in so many top products like kip care, hair and skin care formulations, baby care products. Shea Olein is very gentle and soothing to skin.  Another popular use is in massage oils since it give good slip and is so nourishing to skin.

Since Shea Olein contains a high level of vitamins A, E, F and oleic fatty acids, it is used to soothe skin and is reported to also help soothe irritated skin with the many benefits of the high fatty acids.

Shea butter is known to be especially beneficial to skin in many way due to the high fatty content and the type contained, and the shea butter oil is often seen as even more beneficial in skin care since it can absorb quicker in to the skin. This absorption is considered by many to also keep skin hydrated better adding more beneficial properties when the shea olein is used in products.

All natural expeller / mechanically extracted. 100 % Pure Shea Oil (Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Seed Oil)

Our Shea Olein, when we buy it in the original containers, like many of our top butters, is food grade (many are also organic). We also have larger sizes available when unopened will maintain the food grade designation. Larger sizes are 25 Kg pails and 190 Kg drums.

INCI Name and CAS No.

INCI Name Butyrospermum parkii nut extract
CAS no. 91080-23-08

Specifications

  • Appearance: Clear golden yellow oil
  • Odor: slight nutty odor - typical
  • % Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid): Max. 2.0
  • Iodine Value: 72 – 95
  • Peroxide Value (meq/kg): Max. 10.0
  • Saponification Value: 178 - 198
  • Unsaponifiable matter (%): Min. 4

Fatty Acid Composition in %:

C16:0 3 – 7
C18:0 4 – 16
C18:1 65 – 86
C18:2 5 – 15
C18:3 n-3 0 – 1.0
C20:0 0 – 3
C20:1 0 – 2

The variations in composition are due to climatic and variety influences.

Use in Cosmetics

Shea Oil is a non-toxic and non-irritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources. It is easy to use within cosmetic formulations making it a very attractive emollient for many skin care applications, such as baby care products, skin care products, massage creams, make-up. Shea Oil is an excellent ointment base that releases medicaments faster than other well-known bases. Shea Oil is absorbed quickly by the skin, acts as a re-fatting agent and has good water binding properties.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Animal Testing

This product does not contain any animal ingredient. There is no contamination of any animal parts during any stage of production, packing and delivery.

Our pure shea olein has never been tested on animals, as it is and has always been strict company policy not to test products on animals in any form.

CMR Substances

This product is physically extracted and subsequently refined which includes deodorization. It is highly improbable that it contains CMR compounds of category 1, 2 or 3.

CSE and TSE

This product does not contain Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy or Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy. The product is deodorized and therefore it does not contain any kind of microorganisms.

Allergens

This product contains no fragrance nor food allergens according to the EC 2003/15 or EC Regulation 1169/2011.

GMO

This product is totally GMO free.

Nano-Technology

This product has been manufactured without use of any kind of Nano-technology and does not contain ingredients resulting therefrom.

Irradiation

This product has not been subjected to irradiation or radioactivity.

Prop 65

This product does not contain any products in the Californian Safe Program Proposition 65.

Responsible Sourcing Statement

This product is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor.

Nagoya

This product is sourced from a country which complies with the Nagoya protocol and is not endangered according to the Access/Benefit Sharing (Biodiversity) regulation.