Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa) Coarse is a top performing, EcoÇert approved, gentle foaming surfactant, that is perfect for your foaming bath and body products. Make bath bombs, bubble bars and other favorite foamy creations. Shipped direct from a top supplier at the best value.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than most other powder ethoxylated alcohol sulfates like Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).
SLSa is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found.. Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSa) is also known by the trade name Lathanol LAL
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
- CAS no: 1847-58-1
- EINECS no.: 217-431-7
- Appearance: Coarse White Powder
- Odor: Neutral
- Formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2O
- Actives, %(MW 345): 65.0 min
- pH, 1% aqueous : 6.3
- Moisture %: 1.5 max
- Alcohol Insolubles %: 11.6
- Sodium Chloride %: 15.0
- RVOC U.S. EPA: 0
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Very mild surfactant used commonly in soaps, shampoos, creams, and pastes. Due to the absence of ethoxylated alcohol sulfates, it is much softer and easier on the skin. This product also conforms to Ecocert’s natural and organic cosmetic standard.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 90°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
2 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great consistency. No worries formulating bath bombs or shampoo bars
It works great for what I need it for
It is great it is not all Clumpy