Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder

Out of Stock

(3 reviews) Write a Review

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder

SCI Powder, often called SCI Powder, and baby foam,  is a specialty anionic powder surfactant made from all vegetable, renewable resources. It is used to impart extra mildness,  good after feel , and good foaming in many personal care and cleansing products.

It is derived from natural coconut oil. SCI powder is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Naturally derived and biodegradable. 

Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in Surfactants. Some heat and blending are typically used, and needed when formulating to fully incorporate and disperse this surfactant 

SCI Powder is a white to off white powder

Shelf:24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

Polarity: Anionic

Good Flash and Stable Foam

Typical pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6

 

3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    i like this product

    Posted by Jay Schaper on Jan 23rd 2018

    I really like the service and how fast they get it in the mail.

  • 5
    High quality!

    Posted by Denise Gathings on Oct 5th 2017

    When you run a small business price matters, quality matters, and this company has it all.

  • 5
    SCI powder

    Posted by Laurie on Jul 6th 2017

    I'm beginning to love this product more than SLSA. It is SO gentle.