Natrasorb Bath

$6.25
(4 reviews) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Natrasorb Bath

Natrasorb Bath is a very effective tapioca starch that absorbs many times it's weight in fragrances, essential oils, carrier oils, and water.

Although the INCI name is "Tapioca Starch," THIS IS NOT THE TAPIOCA STARCH listed elsewhere on this website as "Tapioca Starch, and IT IS NOT THE TAPIOCA STARCH YOU POSSIBLY BUY IN THE STORE.

This Tapioca Starch, Natrasorb Bath,  is a very special modified starchl made specifically for cosmetics, bath bombs, etc... and has many uses unique to the characteristics of this very effective product. The starch is made in a patented process so that 'pockets' in the Natrasorb bath "carry"  the oils inside the powder making  a solid, powder form. You can blend oils and even gragrances with the NATRASORB BATH starch, so that you have essentially a nice skin soothing fragrance powder. And as soon as the fragranced and oil in the powder comes in contact with water (NATRASORB BATH starch is hydrophilic ), it dissolves, releasing  the fragrances, oils, and emulsifiers, dispersing them into the water. The Natrasorb bath powder  provides a nice, soft feel to the bath water, but does not settle or leave a film. 

Natraasorb bath has unlimited applications in all types of bath, body and cosmetic formulations. Use it to make fragranced bath salts, fragranced bath powders, bath bombs (lighten the bath bombs so they float and carry more fragrance) scented milk baths, scented bath  and Soaks and Salts, Body Butters, creams and lotions. Use it to replace talc - and make a scented talc for example. There are endless possibilities to create wonderful, moisturizing powders, and many other cosmetic products using Natrasorb Bath .

USAGE: Usage varies depending on your application. If you are using Natrasorb Bath in a DRY product to replace talc in a dry powder formulation   your usage could be as high as 75%. If you are making a cream or a lotion and want to build fragrance and have a silky feel to the product your usage mught be 8% to 12 %. In a bath bomb the usage might be around 2%. The best advice is to experiment at varying levels to get the effect you desire at a cost that makes sense in your end product. 

Appearance: White to off-white free flowing powder.

Storage: Always store Natrasorb Bath in a sealed container and in a cool, dry place. It must be kept away from heat, sparks or fire.

Shelf life: If stored correctly the shelf life is 2 years.

INCI: Tapioca Starch.

Manufactured in the U.S.A.

If you log in to our website you will see a formulary with several formulations featuring Natrasorb Bath

SHIPPING: NATRASORB BATH IS VERY LIGHT AND FLUFFY. JUST A CUP of pure Natrasorb Bath weighs only 1 oz (28 g)!

* Do not confuse the Natrasorb Bath (this product )with  another product made by the same manufacturer named Natrasorb HFB (INCI Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate (and) Acrylates Copolymer (and) Magnesium Carbonate), which serves the same function.  This is NOT NATRASORB HFB - this is NATRASORB BATH. 

4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    How did I live without this product?

    Posted by Leila Belcher on Mar 23rd 2019

    I add this to body butter instead of arrowroot powder. Not only is it excellent at holding scent but it leaves a superior feel to the final product. A MUST in bath salts and bath bombs. This product holds a LOT of liquid without getting mushy. Best thing I ever purchased. Highly recommend and will never be without it.

  • 5
    I use this in everything!

    Posted by Rachael Delaney on Sep 12th 2018

    Love Natrasorb!!
    I use it in my soap, lotions, bath bombs and more! I always keep this on hand! A staple item!

  • 5
    leslie Houston pokrajac

    Posted by leslie Houston pokrajac on Jul 18th 2018

    i would not want to make my bath bombs without it. It holds the scent perfectly.

  • 5
    I LOVE Natrasorb !!!

    Posted by Stephie on Nov 13th 2017

    I absolutely love natrasorb ! I won’t use anything else and the quality from here is amazing !!!