Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Flake

$13.85
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Flake

Top performing gentle surfactant for making all kinds of skin- gentle foaming bath products,

SLSA Flake form, also known as Lathanol LAL Flake 

Ecocert Certified Surfactant from Stepan is perfect for making all kinds of foaming bath goodies.

Whether you are making fizzy bath bombs, foaming bath salts, or any number of great products you will love working with and using sodium lauryl sulfoacetate. And the FLAKE material is so easy to use.

1 Lb of flakes equal approximately 3.5 cups.

A few product ideas for using the SLSA Flake -

Bath Salt fizzies

Shampoo

Bath and Bubble Bars

Foaming Bath Bombs

Melt and Pour soap - to give it a kick of longer lasting foam from a naturally derived source.

Shampoos and Bath and shower gels.

Try the SLSA flake today to make your favorite foaming bath products, shampoos and much more 

 

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
  • CAS no: 1847-58-1
  • EINECS no.: 217-431-7

Specifications

  • Appearance: Fine White Free Flowing Flake
  • Odor: Nuetral
  • Formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2O
  • Actives, %(MW 345): 65.0 min
  • pH, 1% aqueous : 6.3
  • Moisture %: 1.5 max
  • Alcohol Insolubles %: 11.6
  • Sodium Chloride %: 15.0
  • RVOC U.S. EPA: 0

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Very mild surfactant used commonly in soaps, shampoos, creams, and pastes. Due to the absence of ethoxylated alcohol sulfates, it is much softer and easier on the skin. This product also conforms to Ecocert’s natural and organic cosmetic standard.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 90°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

Click for MSDS