Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder
Top Quality SLS Powder High Active 90% Min
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder is is often used as a foaming agent in many common products: Bath products, shampoos, foaming powders and more
Highly Active, high quality SLS Powdered sodium lauryl sulfate. Useful in powdered or tablet or blended liquid hard surface, and carpet cleaners, powdered bubble baths, and cleansing preparations, scouring and foaming agents SLS is also commonly used in many in textile and industrial cleaners, powdered hand cleaners. Great to use in liquid hand soaps too.
MakeYourOwn.buzz is the number one supplier for high active SLS powder in the United States. We can easily handle any of your SLS powder requirements Call us or email us for a quote today if you buy bulk SLS powder.
Formulations using SLS Powder:
Cleansing Bath Gel
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
- CAS no: 151-21-3
- EINECS no.: 205-788-1
- Appearance: Free Flowing White Powder Granules
- Odor: White to Off White
- pH of 1% Aqueous Solution: 9.5 to 11.5
- Flash Point: 201°F
- Unsulfated Material: 0.38
- Properties Actives: 90.00 Min
- Sodium Chloride: 0.02%
- Sodium Sulfate: 7.56%
- Color (APHA) 10% Active: 22.74
- Critical Micelle Concentration: 389mg/L
- Approximate Denisty: 0.48g/ml (4.0lbs/U.S. gal)
- Preservative: Not Required
- Biodegradability: Readily Biodegradable
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Commonly used as a foaming agent in bath soap, bubble bath, detergents, hair care products, tooth paste, hand soaps, and eco soap products
Storage and Handling
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room. This product should ONLY be used in a well-ventilated area. Avoid inhaling dust. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis