Carnauba Wax

Was: $9.00
Now: $7.25
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Carnauba Wax

Our top quality, premium Cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form.

Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use to Thick (non-gelling), and use as a viscosity enhancer. Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient and a great moisturizer. Carnauba provides good skin protectant properties too. It is compatible with many other natural and synthetic waxes and resins.

Uses:

  • Lip balms and Lipsticks (adds gloss)
  • Hair pomades
  • Car and Truck finish products
  • Creams, lotions
  • Salves and balms
  • Natural Based Deoderants
  • Mascara
  • Candles

INCI: carnauba wax Copernicia Cerifera

CAS 8015-86-9

Typical Uses: typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification. When substituting Carnauba Wax in place of Beeswax reduce the amount of wax by half. Carnauba Wax has double the stiffening power of Beeswax. If you are thickening a salt or sugar scrub add 1 to 2 grams of Carnauba wax to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires. Other properties: Faint, typical odor. Yellow flakes. Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol. Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Carnauba Wax

    Posted by Lisa Nuckols on Oct 13th 2017

    I had a request for lotion bars that didnt use beeswax, so I ordered some Carnauba as a substitute. A little goes a long way! I was able to use half the amount of wax and still get the same results as with beeswax. This is a little harder to work with because it takes much longer to melt down, but it blends nice and smooth after you get everything to similar temps.