Murumuru Butter (Astrocaryum murumuru) is a pure, natural butter obtained from the Murumuru palm, and is one of the most unique butters for use in skin care, lip care products, cosmetics. It is a very stable butter which adds to its popularity and usefulness in so many applications, from cosmetics, to hair and skin care and more. The butter is natural and is only expeller and cold pressed.
Typical uses for this very unique butter include: top shelf creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 1% to 100% pure (up to 100% as a butter-like balm).
Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties. Murumuru Butter can be incorporated in high quantities by percent , up to 100%, since it has good stability due to the high content of lauric, myristic, and linoleic acid, as well as Omega 3 and 6, vitamins A and C.
Murumuru butter’s natural gloss brings a desirable and healthy looking shine to dry, damaged hair. Because of the shine it gives it is sometimes used as a natural replacement for silicones and mineral oils.
Murumuru Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin.
Our Murumuru Butter is perfect for making nourishing, moisturizing lotions, creams, lip care products and more. Use it in a massage oil too. As you formulate your products with this unique butter you will find more uses for it and it will become a "go-to" favorite. Many users tell us it is the perfect choice for helping dry & irritated skin conditions and good for wrinkles & for treatment of sun damaged skin.
Murumuru Butter is one of the most stable butters known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of up to two years.
- Body butters
- Anti dandruff
- Hair care
- Conditioning and hair masks
- Stick formulations
- Sun care products
- Replacement for silicones and mineral oils
Recommended/ Typical Usage Rate: 1-100%
Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.
- INCI Name: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
- CAS no: 356065-49-1/906350-19-4
- EINECS no.: N/A
- Origin: Brazil
- Appearance: White to Off White Butter
- Odor: Mild characteristic odor
- Solubility: Insoluble in Water
- Soluble in esters, Oils
- Melting Point: 80 - 95°F
- Required HLB: 6
- Iodine Value: 10 - 25
- Free Fatty Acid (as % Lauric Acid): 2.0 Max
- Peroxide Value: 2.0 Max
- Saponification Value: 235 - 256or NaOH: 0.18
Fatty Acid Composition (%):
- C8:0 Caprylic: 0 - 6
- C10:0 Capric 1 - 8
- C12:0 Lauric 32 - 58
- C14:0 Myristic 12 - 33
- C16:0 Palmitic 5 - 15
- C18:0 Stearic 0 - 8
- C18:1 Oleic 7 - 22
- C18:2 Linoleic 1 - 6
Especially derived and made for use in Cosmetics, Lotions, Creams, Hair Care and Soap Making
Commonly used in anti-aging creams and lotions, bar soap, body wash, emollient, lip balm, lipsticks, shower gels, soap, and sun care products.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 50°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, two years.
Certificate of Analysis
Safety Data Sheet
12 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
My first time trying this butter and it's just as I've heard it to be. It's really soft and moisturizing. Great texture and nice colour. I'll always buy from here
I love this stuff it does not have a smell so i can add any fragrance it makes my butters fluffy soft and non greasy one of my favs from makeyourownbuzz
Extra decadent mango butter
I use murumuru butter where I'd use mango butter in lotions, lotion bars, and lip balms and I've really liked it. It's moisturizing and minimally greasy.
I've previously used this butter and it has become my all time fav!!!! This is the first time I've purchased from this site, however, it will not be my last. Delivery may be a little slower, but it's definitely worth the wait based on price and quantity.
I use this butter in my soap along with shea & cocoa butters and avocado & jojoba oils. Makes for a lovely "everyday luxury" bar. And it's coconut & palm free. Also planning a luxury hand cream and many other items. It will be a staple ingredient in my products and I love that I can get 10lbs here for the price of 5lbs elsewhere. Thank you MakeYourOwn!
My new favorite!
I tried murumuru butter on a whim and it has become one of my favorite body butter and lotion butters! I'm going to try it in lip balm next! It is smooth, absorbs quickly into the skin, and isn't greasy! Score!
Absolutely lovely butter. Works perfectly in my soap recipe in place of coconut oil and feels amazing on hands. Can't wait to try in my Luxury Hand Cream!
Have been working on a super premium lotion....but hadn't quite gotten the WOW factor I was looking for.....so I bought Cupuacu and Muramura butters…..let me tell you....Muramura….delivered the WOW factor! (But don't tell anyone, I don't want it to sell out!)