Top quality all natural Mango Butter. Mango Butter is an excellent emollient, favoring the regeneration and hydration of the skin. It is an ideal butter to help fight wrinkles and stretch marks, and may help in would healing and skin regeneration. Mango Butter is an ideal moisturizer for all skin types. It is designed for cosmetic applications and can be incorporated in high quantities.
It gives stable emulsions due to the uniform triglyceride composition with a high oxidative stability. It has good emolliency properties making it a very suitable replacement for many synthetic emolliency enhancers. It has a good softening effect and a good spreadability on the skin.
Use it by itself or blend with other natural ingredients.
Our Mango Butter is produced under safe conditions in compliance with social and environmental rules by authorized suppliers using voluntary labor. It is sourced from a country which complies with the Nagoya protocol and is not endangered according to the Access/Benefit Sharing (Biodiversity) regulation.
The mango fruit is known as the king of fruits! Our top quality Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree (Mangifera indica) by extraction of the de-shelled kernels. Subsequently the butter is carefully refined, and deodorized to obtain a product which meets the most stringent requirements for cosmetic applications.
It contains high amounts of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids.
Mango Butter is a soft solid at room temperature.
Please note: Because this is an all-natural product, appearance, color, texture and other values may vary between orders.
Storage and Shelf Life: Yes, mango butter can expire. However, ours is shipped in fresh monthly so you can be assured of the freshest product available! Keeping this product in a cool (preferably below 50°F; the cooler the better) dark and dry room, in original unopened container can extend its shelf life for up to two years.
We want to be YOUR SOURCE for all natural MANGO BUTTER! Top supplier of natural oils and butters
Formulations using Mango Butter:
INCI Name, CAS No., Processing
- INCI Name: Mangifera indica seed butter
- CAS no: 90063-86-8
- EINECS no.: 290-045-4
- Plant part used: De-shelled kernel of Mangifera indica
- Extraction Method: Physical extraction
- Processing: Refined, bleached, deodorized
- Appearance: Pale yellow semi-solid fat
- Odor: Neutral
- Solubility: Insoluble in Water
- Melting Point: 77°F to 100°F
- Flash Point: 482°F
- Iodine Value: 37 - 55
- Free Fatty Acid (as % Oleic Acid): Max. 2.0
- Peroxide Value: Max. 10.0
- Saponification Values: KOH: .190 NaOh: 0.135
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
- Palmitic C16:0: 2 - 18
- Stearic C18:0: 35 - 47
- Oleic C18:1: 34 - 48
- Linoleic C18:2: 2 - 9
- Arachidic C20:0: 1 - 7
Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making
Mango Butter is designed for cosmetic applications and can be incorporated in high quantities. It gives stable emulsions due to the uniform triglyceride composition with a high oxidative stability. It has good emollient properties making it a very suitable replacement for many synthetic emollient enhancers. It has a good softening effect and a good spreadability on the skin. The butter is also used as an ingredient in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products. It has a protective effect against the sunlight.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 50°F; the cooler the better) dark and dry room, in original unopened container.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened container, up to two years.
Safety Data Sheet
Technical Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis
14 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I have purchased Mango Butter from this company for over a year. Excellent quality I would definitely recommend for making body butters.
Very happy to receive this product.
I really liked the Mango butter and Avocado butter, they are A+ and they make my Body Butter so soft and creamy.
First time using mango butter and the results in my body lotion were amazing!
This butter is very nice! It has a very light scent that is almost unnoticeable, and provides great melting qualities in my lotion bar. Love it!
I use this in my cold process soap and body butters. Great quality mango butter!
great butter, not as hard as cocoa butter but you still may need a knife to break off smaller pieces. I love it for products that need to hold their shape.
I love this mango butter! I’ve used mango butter form at least 4 companies trying to get my body butter just right and makeyourown has the best by far!!!