Premium Cold pressed Black Castor Oil (Jamaican Black Castor Oil)
Our Jamaican Black Castor Oil, JBCO for short, is the liquid textracted and cold-pressed from roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Since seedsare roasted before the liquid castor oil is extracted the oil is a dark burnt orange to reddish-brown in appearance, and has a nutty fragrance. Roasting the seeds raises the pH level of Black Castor Oil which results in a preferred ingredient for making all many hair and cosmetic formulations.
Sizes/ by weight: 1 Gallon = 7 Lb +-, 5 gallon = 45 Lb +-
* Photograph may not represent all lots. Black castor oil appearance is a more reddish yellow, liquid and appearance may not be consistent between all lot numbers
Disclaimer: All the products offered by MakeYourOwn.buzz are for external use only. Do not consume internally. Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only.The information contained herein should not be considered as a recommendation by MakeYourown.buzz or Chemistry Connection. It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.
The Black Castor Oil, or JBCO is very popular in skin and hair care products and formulations. Many report that it improves hair growth, and use it to massage in to the hair. Other sources cite that the black castor oil may improve circulation, to help stimulate follicles. Products made with the black castor oil often advertise that it helps moisturize the hair and eliminate split ends, and it is used as an alternative to conditioners.
Typical Uses: Skin and Hair Care, hair conditioning, personal care products, Medicinal type topical products, Ayurveda
2 -5 % cream
1-100 % hair care
1-40 % Salves, etc
Typical Uses: Skin and Hair Care, hair conditioning, personal care products, Medicinal type topical products, Ayurveda.
Benefits of Black Castor oil:
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.