Emulsifying Wax (NF grade)
ALL VEGETABLE DERIVED
Easy to use nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. Emulsifying Wax NF is used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending on the concentration at which it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt Emulsyfying wax with other fats and waxes.
INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF
Physical Form: White Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.
Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate and Steareth-20.
Formulations using Emulsifying Wax:
7 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
This wax is a game changer for making lotion from oils, butters, aloe vera juice and other ingredients that need to bind together and will not unless you have this! This product is the best one I've found! Love it!
I use this wax in my lotions and lotion bars and it is the absolute best.
This product works as expected and is always consistent.
Works amazingly in my emulsified scrubs!
Always a good product!
This is the only emulsifier I use. It is that good.