Decyl Glucoside

Was: $12.50
Now: $9.20
(1 review) Write a Review
Availability:
On Sale
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Decyl Glucoside Surfactant     Each size is ON SALE for the HOLIDAYS ! STOCK UP ON THIS GREAT SULFATE FREE SURFACTANT

Decyl Glucoside Surfactant is a versatile non ionic surfactant made from renewable resources, that is an effective cleaner. A great  performer on all types of substrates and particles. Decyl glucoside provides excellent foaming, and excellent cleaning.

Premium Decyl Glucoside for your compounding of soaps , shampoos , body washes, high quality detergent items. A versatile nonionic surfactant that is very mild and gentle. But tough enough for more serious surface cleaning too!

Decyl Glucoside, Polyglucose or Polyglucoside , Decyl Polyglucose ,Decyl Polyglucoside, Decyl glycoside, aka Cognis Plantaren 2000, Plantaren 2000NUP

Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with Natural fatty alcohol.

It is considered to be one of the best of the New generation of surfactants . In the EU where there are heavy restrictions in place regarding cleanser ingredients, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides increased dramatically (some sources cite as much as 400% in the space of four years!)

Polyglucoses/ sugar derived surfactants like the decyl glucoside exhibit mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations.

Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to this prouduct as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it typically does not require blending with any of the mildness additives although they can be used. Decyl glucoside is EcoCert approved for certified organic formulations.  A Sulfate free surfactant. 

Want to rid your formulations of irritating sodium lauryl sufate (SLS)? Do you want cleansing foam, and performance, but want a truly green product is 100% biodegradeable? Try decyl glucoside today!

Due to its mildness and great foaming properties, Decyl Glucoside is recommended as a primary or co-surfactant. No solvents or hydrotypes. Sugar based - from renewable resources.

Product Code, INCI Name and CAS No.

  • INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
  • CAS no: 68515-73-1
  • EINECS no.: 261-469-7

Specifications

  • Appearance: Turbid, Viscous Liquid
  • pH of 10% Solution: 11.5-12.5
  • Active Percentage: 50.0-54.0%
  • Boiling Point: 212°F
  • Specific Gravity: 1.100

Use in Cosmetics and Soap Making

Commonly used in green cleaners, soaps, hand washing soaps, shampoos, and much more.

Storage

Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.

Shelf Life

Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Consistently great quality

    Posted by Jeanine S on Oct 18th 2017

    Always consistent quality - will always order from you guys, shipments arrive quickly and I can always depend on this as such a wonderful SLS alternative.