INCI Lauryl Glucoside
Useful and widely used Surfactant. Plantaren 1200 UP, Lauryl Glucoside is a highly active Nonionic surfactant and containes NO SOLVENTS OR HYDROTROPES., BIODEGRADEABLE
Lauryl Glucoside is highly recommended as a primary or a co-surfactant in shampoos, shower gels and bubble bath formulations where mildness is desired.
Extra Benefits - When Lauryl Glucoside is used in conjunction with difficult-to-thicken surfactants, such as sulfosuccinates, it enhances viscosity build-up and increases foam volume in low-foaming formulations. Lauryl Glucoside enhances the depositions of cationic polymers from shampoo formulations, which can improve the conditional effect. It is compatible with all other classes of surfactant including cationic ingredients.
Often used with Cationic Polymers to build viscosity and offer high level of conditioning.
Slightly Hazy to hazy appearance due to magnesium content, Typically when pH is lowered haziness disappears.
Aqueous solution of a C 12-C16 fatty alcohol surfactant for all types of formulations.
Also used in some hard surface cleaners and other applications since it works well in hard water and easily biodegrades.
Excellent liquid base for applications like:
Research your applications before use.
Commonly used in acne treatments, facial cleansers, baby shampoo, body wash, bubble bath, car wash soaps, detergents, mouthwash, liquid hand soap, steam cleaners, aluminum brighteners, alkaline cleaners and eco products.
Keep in a cool (preferably below 85°F, the cooler the better), dark and dry store-room.
Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.