Premium cold-pressed virgin Mafura Butter, also known as Trichilia Oil.
Mafura Butter is a soft butter with a pale yellow color, and a slight nutty odor.
It is derived from the reddish brown kernels of the Trichilia emetica, a tree typically found growing in regions of Southern Africa. Seeds are collected by hand and cleaned, then cold pressed and refined. Next it is mixed with soft shea stearin to create this wonderful butter rich in essential fatty acids.
Mafura Butter is often used in specialty hair and skin care products. It is rich in essential fatty acids and the butter softens the hair cuticle, improving elasticity. It is said that it is especially beneficial to curly hair and has been found to have nourishing and restructuring properties for the skin as well.
1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Excellent Moisturizering Butter
This butter melts easily with fraction from your hand and absorbs just the same. I have very bad dry skin and I was so impressed with this butter. It didn't leave me feeling greasy like Shea butter normally does after application. I will have to order more.